Public Comments about endangered
[…] for a substantial period of time(10years) and then is removed or
relocated beyond Army Corp jurisdiction, no remediation effort is
needed....even though the violations negatively impacted the
resources and other users. It leaves the option open to operate
illegally and in conflict until the Army Corp gets wind of it and
then just pull up stakes and move on to avoid prosecution. What a
deal! Wait until the Public figures that loophole out! Or is that
created for this "special offending party and circumstances"? Do you
treat all long term violators this well?
Referring to 33CFR 326.3, e., 1., iii - It states, "No permit
application will be accepted where a Federal, state, or local
authorization or certification, required by Federal law, has already
been denied."
A more timely and thorough investigation and coordination by the
Corp would have highlighted the fact that the operation was indeed
in violation of guidelines established by both the USFWS and USMFS
and therefore should not even be considered.